Films A-Z
Sessions
Side Events
 
Kijkhuis 1
Kijkhuis 2
10:00
11:00
12:00
13:00
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00
18:00
19:00
20:00
21:00
22:00
23:00
24:00
Shorts for Shorties
Shorts for Shorties

A day of kid-friendly activities with a selection of short films curated exclusively for young children (ages 3 to 10)!

more info
Sunday, 5 September, 10:00 - 11:15 / Kijkhuis 1
All films in this session
1. Le dernier jour d'automne
Marjolaine Perreten, 7 min.
2. Hors piste
Léo Brunel, Loris Cavalier, Camille Jalabert, Oscar Mallet, 6 min.
3. Le rêve de Sam
Nolwenn Roberts, 7 min.
4. The Kite
Martin Smatana, 13 min.
5. Overboard!
Filip Pošivač, Barbora Valecka, 11 min.
6. Le tigre sans rayures
Raul ‘Robin’ Morales Reyes, 8 min.
7. Heatwave
Fokion Xenos, 8 min.
Roots of Acceptance
Roots of Acceptance

Our identity is woven in the tissue of time, shaped by our memories, choices and encounters.

more info
Sunday, 5 September, 11:45 - 12:46 - 13:00 / Kijkhuis 1
All films in this session
1. Le chant d'Ahmed
Foued Mansour, 30 min.
2. Yousef
Mohamed Hossameldin, 14 min.
3. Before I Forget
Razan Hassan, 11 min.
Pending Personas
Pending Personas

When our masks crumble, the true self steps forward.

more info
Sunday, 5 September, 13:45 - 15:45 / Kijkhuis 1
All films in this session
1. Las fauces
Mauricio Maldonado, 16 min.
2. Red Aninsri; or, Tiptoeing on the Still Trembling Berlin Wall
Ratchapoom Boonbunchachoke, 30 min.
3. Fruits of Labour
Ophelia Spinosa, 19 min.
4. Filipiñana
Rafael Manuel, 24 min.
5. Traverser la nuit
Johann G. Louis, 21 min.
P.S. (Post Scriptum)
P.S. (Post Scriptum)

Letters dedicated to the ones we love(d).

more info
Friday, 3 September, 12:55 - 14:13 / Kijkhuis 2
Sunday, 5 September, 16:10 - 17:28 - 17:43 / Kijkhuis 1
tickets
All films in this session
1. Point and Line to Plane
Sofia Bohdanowicz, 18 min.
2. Bella
Thelyia Petraki, 25 min.
3. Au-delà du vide
Rafaël Beauchamp, 10 min.
4. Correspondencia
Carla Simón, Dominga Sotomayor, 19 min.
Anthropolis
Anthropolis

Identities are built on the streets we live on.

more info
Saturday, 4 September, 12:00 - 13:35 / Kijkhuis 1
Sunday, 5 September, 18:10 - 19:35 - 19:50 / Kijkhuis 1
All films in this session
1. The First Bridge
Laila Pakalnina, 12 min.
2. Vagalumes
Léo Bittencourt, 19 min.
3. Inabitável
Matheus Farias, Enock Carvalho, 20 min.
4. I Want to Return Return Return
Elsa Rosengren, 30 min.
Catharsis
Catharsis

Still Processing...

more info
Thursday, 2 September, 20:30 - 21:48 - 22:03 / Kijkhuis 2
Sunday, 5 September, 20:15 - 21:33 - 21:50 / Kijkhuis 1
All films in this session
1. In de stilte van de nacht
Yaron Cohen, 17 min.
2. Untitled Sequence of Gaps
Vika Kirchenbauer, 13 min.
3. Ein Ozean
Paul Scheufler, 19 min.
4. Echo
Lieke Bezemer, 6 min.
5. My Own Landscapes
Antoine Chapon, 19 min.
Pull Me Closer
Pull Me Closer

As I was stepping back, I found myself moving closer.

more info
Thursday, 2 September, 20:20 - 21:41 / Kijkhuis 1
Sunday, 5 September, 22:15 - 23:36 - 23:50 / Kijkhuis 1
All films in this session
1. Hugo: 18h30
Simon Helloco, James MacIver, 13 min.
2. Eden
Sven Spur, 16 min.
3. Heliconia
Paula Rodríguez Polanco, 27 min.
4. Marlon Brando
Vincent Tilanus, 20 min.
From the Margins
From the Margins

From the shadows ... into the light.

more info
Friday, 3 September, 18:05 - 19:33 / Kijkhuis 2
Sunday, 5 September, 10:15 - 11:43 / Kijkhuis 2
All films in this session
1. Home Stream
Giulia Gandini, Lily Blackham, 11 min.
2. What We Don’t Know About Mariam
Morad Mostafa, 25 min.
3. Tictoc
Mark Waters, 21 min.
4. This Day Won't Last
Mouaad el Salem, 26 min.
The Geography Within Me
The Geography Within Me

People Shaping Places Shaping People.

more info
Thursday, 2 September, 22:05 - 23:28 - 23:43 / Kijkhuis 1
Sunday, 5 September, 12:10 - 13:33 - 13:45 / Kijkhuis 2
All films in this session
1. Words Words Words are Decorative Sounds
Giovanni Giaretta, 8
2. Heaven Reaches Down to Earth
Tebogo Malebogo, 10 min.
3. I Am Afraid to Forget Your Face
Sameh Alaa, 15 min.
4. Las fauces
Mauricio Maldonado, 16 min.
5. Les attendants
Quý Truong Minh, 15 min.
6. The End of Suffering (a Proposal)
Jacqueline Lentzou, 14 min.
Ghosts of the Past
Ghosts of the Past

The past is the fabric of the present.

more info
Friday, 3 September, 11:00 - 12:22 / Kijkhuis 2
Sunday, 5 September, 14:10 - 15:32 / Kijkhuis 2
All films in this session
1. Step Into the River
Weijia Ma, 15 min.
2. La lutte contre moi
Paul Nouhet, 24 min.
3. Navozande, the Musician
Reza Riahi, 15 min.
4. Have You Seen that Man?
Yotam Ben-David, 15 min.
5. Ce qui résonne dans le silence
Marine Blin, 8 min.
Human Capital
Human Capital

What’s the value of human labour?

more info
Sunday, 5 September, 15:55 - 17:15 / Kijkhuis 2
All films in this session
1. White Eye
Tomer Shushan, 20 min.
2. Filipiñana
Rafael Manuel, 24 min.
3. Vitória
Ricardo Alves Jr., 15 min.
4. Nine Shots
Che-Hsien Su, 15 min.
(Re)framing Desire
(Re)framing Desire

Let’s Talk About Sex.

more info
Friday, 3 September, 22:30 - 23:45 - 0:00 / Kijkhuis 1
Sunday, 5 September, 17:45 - 19:00 / Kijkhuis 2
All films in this session
1. Sukar
Ilias El Faris, 10 min.
2. Alive
Jimmy Olsson, 23 min.
3. An Anna
Denise Riedmayr, 22 min.
4. O Cordeiro de Deus
David Pinheiro Vicente, 15 min.
Audience Favorites
Audience Favorites

This session showcases the films that have received the highest ratings by the audience throughout the festival.

more info
Sunday, September 13, 19:45 - 21:15
tickets
All films in this session
Award Winners
Award Winners

The Award winners of all competitions will be shown in one triumphant session.

more info
Sunday, September 13, 21:45 - 23:45
tickets
All films in this session

 

Please note that the timetable may be subject to change.