Films A-Z
Sessions
Side Events
 
Kijkhuis 1
Kijkhuis 2
Leiden University, Lipsius Building
Lakenhal
Marktsteeg 10
10:00
11:00
12:00
13:00
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00
18:00
19:00
20:00
21:00
22:00
23:00
24:00
Under Surveillance
Under Surveillance

Every step you take, I’ll be watching you.

more info
Friday, 3 September, 13:00 - 14:25 / Kijkhuis 1
Saturday, 4 September, 10:00 - 11:40 / Kijkhuis 1
tickets
All films in this session
1. Les antilopes
Maxime Martinot, 8 min.
2. Dusk
Bálint Bíró, 21 min.
3. Forever
Mitch McGlocklin, 7 min.
4. Under Control
Ville Koskinen, 18 min.
5. Breaches
Koldo Almandoz, Maria Elorza, 8 min.
6. Dear Chaemin
Cyan Bae, 17 min.
Family Ties
Family Ties

Tight-knit families or unravelling thread?

more info
Friday, 3 September, 14:50 - 16:20 / Kijkhuis 1
Saturday, 4 September, 12:10 - 13:40 / Kijkhuis 1
tickets
All films in this session
1. Birdland
Ashgan El-Hamus, 15 min.
2. Sprötch
Xavier Seron, 21 min.
3. As You Can See
Ghada Fikri, 8 min.
4. Thorns and Fishbones
Natália Azevedo Andrade, 10 min.
5. Nuits Sans Sommeil
Jérémy van der Haegen , 31 min.
The Act of Sound
The Act of Sound

Let the sound dictate your vision.

more info
Friday, 3 September, 16:45 - 18:01 / Kijkhuis 1
Saturday, 4 September, 14:20 - 15:51 / Kijkhuis 1
tickets
All films in this session
Drifting Lands
Drifting Lands

We stand simultaneously in the unsettling and the homeland, trying to start a dialogue between them.

more info
Saturday, 4 September, 16:15 - 17:55 / Kijkhuis 1
tickets
All films in this session
1. Mr. Hu
Louis Hothothot, 14 min.
2. Though the Mountains Divide, and the Oceans are Wide
Belle Phromchanya, 12 min.
3. Seni, Act 1
Kent Chan, 11 min.
4. Awkward Apologies
Louis Hothothot, 15 min.
5. Hominins
Chi-Yu Wu, 16 min.
Across the Sea
Across the Sea

How does one develop the sense of belonging to a place? And how does this same place define our own identity?

more info
Saturday, 4 September, 18:20 - 19:35 / Kijkhuis 1
tickets
All films in this session
A History of Violence
A History of Violence

We are shaped by the acts we commit, and those we endure.

more info
Saturday, 4 September, 20:15 - 21:36 / Kijkhuis 1
tickets
All films in this session
1. Weekend
Ario Motevaghe, 7 min.
2. Cause of Death
Jyoti Mistry, 19 min.
3. Lizard
Akinola Davies, 18 min.
4. Canary
Risto-Pekka Blom, 7 min.
5. Horacio
Caroline Cherrier, 10 min.
6. The Last Ferry From Grass Island
Linhan Zhang, 14 min.
Doe Normaal
Doe Normaal

Being like everyone else is just plain boring.

more info
Thursday, 2 September, 22:30 - 23:37 / Kijkhuis 2
Saturday, 4 September, 22:15 - 23:22 / Kijkhuis 1
tickets
All films in this session
1. Tales from the Multiverse
Magnus Igland Møller, Mette Tange, Peter Smith, 7 min.
2. Vieille peau
Julie Rembauville, Nicolas Bianco-Levrin, 8 min.
3. Das beste Orchester der Welt
Henning Backhaus, 14 min.
4. Lachsmänner
Veronica L. Montaño, Manuela Leuenberger, Joel Hofmann, 6 min.
5. Wong Ping's Fables 2
Wong Ping, 14 min.
6. Washing Machine
Alexandra Májová, 5 min.
7. Little Miss Fate
Joder von Rotz, 8 min.
8. ALESTORM - Shit Boat (No Fans)
Simon Norton, 1 min.
Here and There
Here and There

Where did you come from, where will you go?

more info
Friday, 3 September, 16:25 - 17:42 / Kijkhuis 2
Saturday, 4 September, 10:15 - 11:32 / Kijkhuis 2
tickets
All films in this session
1. Le départ
Saïd Hamich, 25 min.
2. Elong E'Nabe
Niels Devlieghere, 14 min.
3. I Don't Feel At Home Anywhere Anymore
Viv Li, 16 min.
4. Anita
Sushma Khadepaun, 18 min.
Anthropolis
Anthropolis

Identities are built on the streets we live on.

more info
Saturday, 4 September, 12:00 - 13:25 / Kijkhuis 1
Sunday, 5 September, 18:10 - 19:50 / Kijkhuis 1
tickets
All films in this session
1. The First Bridge
Laila Pakalnina, 12 min.
2. Vagalumes
Léo Bittencourt, 19 min.
3. Inabitável
Matheus Farias, Enock Carvalho, 20 min.
4. I Want to Return Return Return
Elsa Rosengren, 30 min.
Anthropocene
Anthropocene

Is human nature one with nature?

more info
Friday, 3 September, 14:40 - 15:49 / Kijkhuis 2
Saturday, 4 September, 13:50 - 15:20 / Kijkhuis 2
tickets
All films in this session
1. The Fourfold
Alisi Telengut, 7 min.
2. Sarna
Josué García Prado, 18 min.
3. Li paradisi
Manuel Marini, 13 min.
4. L'eau faux
Serge Onnen, Sverre Fredriksen, 16 min.
5. Pilar
Yngwie Boley, J.J. Epping, Diana van Houten, 10 min.
No One is an Island
No One is an Island

The way we live together shapes our individual lives.

more info
Friday, 3 September, 11:00 - 12:32 / Kijkhuis 1
Saturday, 4 September, 16:00 - 17:35 / Kijkhuis 2
tickets
All films in this session
1. Y'a pas d'heure pour les femmes
Sarra El Abed, 19 min.
2. Comrades
Kanas Liu, 15 min.
3. La grande nuit
Sharon Hakim, 20 min.
4. Image of Victory
Adi Mishnayot, 30 min.
International Competition 2
International Competition 2

The best short films from all over the world. These five films have been pre-selected by our programmers to compete for the International Award.

more info
Saturday, 4 September, 18:00 - 19:30 / Kijkhuis 2
tickets
All films in this session
1. O Cordeiro de Deus
David Pinheiro Vicente, 15 min.
2. This Day Won't Last
Mouaad el Salem, 26 min.
3. The End of Suffering (a Proposal)
Jacqueline Lentzou, 14 min.
4. Passage
Ann Oren, 13 min.
5. My Own Landscapes
Antoine Chapon, 19 min.
National Competition
National Competition

Each year, we highlight the best Dutch short films in all their diversity. From fiction to documentary and from animation to experiment, these six films showcase the broad talent and quality of Dutch cinema.

more info
Saturday, 4 September, 19:55 - 21:35 / Kijkhuis 2
tickets
All films in this session
1. Dear Chaemin
Cyan Bae, 17 min.
2. Birdland
Ashgan El-Hamus, 15 min.
3. L'eau faux
Serge Onnen, Sverre Fredriksen, 16 min.
4. In de stilte van de nacht
Yaron Cohen, 17 min.
5. Marlon Brando
Vincent Tilanus, 20 min.
6. Pilar
Yngwie Boley, J.J. Epping, Diana van Houten, 10 min.
Kill Your Darlings
Kill Your Darlings

As programmers, sometimes we agree to disagree on each other’s tastes, but these films are not to be missed.

more info
Saturday, 4 September, 22:00 - 23:50 / Kijkhuis 2
tickets
All films in this session
1. Sisters
Katarina Rešek, 23 min.
2. Yo
Begoña Arostegui, 13 min.
3. O Prazer de Matar Insetos
Leonardo Martinelli, 10 min.
4. Un cœur d’or
Simon Filliot, 13 min.
5. Beat 97
Washington Calegari, 12 min.
6. Madonna f64.0
Stavros Markoulakis, 18 min.
Panel Discussion: Multi Media Makers
Panel Discussion: Multi Media Makers

This event will observe new trends in the Dutch Media landscape through the work of three young Multi Media Makers.

more info
September 4, 2021, 11:00 - 12:30
register
Panel Discussion: Envisioning New Institutions | ALMOST SOLD OUT
Panel Discussion: Envisioning New Institutions | ALMOST SOLD OUT

Since the BLM demonstrations in 2020 diversity and inclusion have been a hot topic in many institutional circles.

more info
September 4, 2021, 14:30 - 16:00
register
Animation Workshop with De Animatiebus
Animation Workshop with De Animatiebus

In this creative and inspiring workshop organized in collaboration with De Animatiebus, kids (in age or in spirit) will create an animation film from start to finish.

more info
September 4, 2021, 11:30
September 5, 2021, 11:30
register