Films A-Z
Sessions
Side Events
 
Kijkhuis 1
Kijkhuis 2
10:00
11:00
12:00
13:00
14:00
15:00
16:00
17:00
18:00
19:00
20:00
21:00
22:00
23:00
24:00
No One is an Island
No One is an Island

The way we live together shapes our individual lives.

more info
Friday, 3 September, 11:00 - 12:32 / Kijkhuis 1
Saturday, 4 September, 15:55 - 17:30 / Kijkhuis 2
All films in this session
1. Y'a pas d'heure pour les femmes
Sarra El Abed, 19 min.
2. Comrades
Kanas Liu, 15 min.
3. La grande nuit
Sharon Hakim, 20 min.
4. Image of Victory
Adi Mishnayot, 30 min.
Under Surveillance
Under Surveillance

Every step you take, I’ll be watching you.

more info
Friday, 3 September, 13:00 - 14:25 / Kijkhuis 1
Saturday, 4 September, 10:00 - 11:25 - 11:40 / Kijkhuis 1
All films in this session
1. Les antilopes
Maxime Martinot, 8 min.
2. Dusk
Bálint Bíró, 21 min.
3. Forever
Mitch McGlocklin, 7 min.
4. Under Control
Ville Koskinen, 18 min.
5. Breaches
Koldo Almandoz, Maria Elorza, 8 min.
6. Dear Chaemin
Cyan Bae, 17 min.
Family Ties
Family Ties

Tight-knit families or unravelling thread?

more info
Friday, 3 September, 14:50 - 16:20 / Kijkhuis 1
Saturday, 4 September, 12:10 - 13:40 - 13:55 / Kijkhuis 1
All films in this session
1. Birdland
Ashgan El-Hamus, 15 min.
2. Sprötch
Xavier Seron, 21 min.
3. As You Can See
Ghada Fikri, 8 min.
4. Thorns and Fishbones
Natália Azevedo Andrade, 10 min.
5. Nuits Sans Sommeil
Jérémy van der Haegen , 31 min.
The Act of Sound
The Act of Sound

Let the sound dictate your vision.

more info
Saturday, 4 September, 14:20 - 15:36 - 15:51 / Kijkhuis 1
All films in this session
International Competition 1
International Competition 1

The best short films from all over the world. These four films have been pre-selected by our programmers to compete for the International Award.

more info
Friday, 3 September, 18:30 - 19:55 / Kijkhuis 1
All films in this session
1. Red Aninsri; or, Tiptoeing on the Still Trembling Berlin Wall
Ratchapoom Boonbunchachoke, 30 min.
2. Navozande, the Musician
Reza Riahi, 15 min.
3. Bella
Thelyia Petraki, 25 min.
4. Heaven Reaches Down to Earth
Tebogo Malebogo, 10 min.
man /’man| n:
man /’man| n:

What does it mean to be a man?

more info
Thursday, 2 September, 18:30 - 19:56 / Kijkhuis 1
Friday, 3 September, 20:20 - 21:46 - 22:00 / Kijkhuis 1
All films in this session
1. Boys Don't Cry
Bobbie Faren Müller, 10 min.
2. Flicker
Nathan Fagan, Luke Daly, 21 min.
3. Erwin
Jan Soldat, 16 min.
4. Dungarees
Abel Rubinstein, 5 min.
5. Trou noir
Tristan Aymon, 29 min.
(Re)framing Desire
(Re)framing Desire

Let’s Talk About Sex.

more info
Friday, 3 September, 22:30 - 23:45 - 0:00 / Kijkhuis 1
Sunday, 5 September, 17:45 - 19:00 / Kijkhuis 2
All films in this session
1. Sukar
Ilias El Faris, 10 min.
2. Alive
Jimmy Olsson, 23 min.
3. An Anna
Denise Riedmayr, 22 min.
4. O Cordeiro de Deus
David Pinheiro Vicente, 15 min.
Ghosts of the Past
Ghosts of the Past

The past is the fabric of the present.

more info
Friday, 3 September, 11:00 - 12:22 / Kijkhuis 2
Sunday, 5 September, 14:10 - 15:32 / Kijkhuis 2
All films in this session
1. Step Into the River
Weijia Ma, 15 min.
2. La lutte contre moi
Paul Nouhet, 24 min.
3. Navozande, the Musician
Reza Riahi, 15 min.
4. Have You Seen that Man?
Yotam Ben-David, 15 min.
5. Ce qui résonne dans le silence
Marine Blin, 8 min.
P.S. (Post Scriptum)
P.S. (Post Scriptum)

Letters dedicated to the ones we love(d).

more info
Friday, 3 September, 12:55 - 14:13 / Kijkhuis 2
Sunday, 5 September, 16:10 - 17:28 - 17:43 / Kijkhuis 1
tickets
All films in this session
1. Point and Line to Plane
Sofia Bohdanowicz, 18 min.
2. Bella
Thelyia Petraki, 25 min.
3. Au-delà du vide
Rafaël Beauchamp, 10 min.
4. Correspondencia
Carla Simón, Dominga Sotomayor, 19 min.
Anthropocene
Anthropocene

Is human nature one with nature?

more info
Friday, 3 September, 14:40 - 15:49 / Kijkhuis 2
Saturday, 4 September, 13:50 - 14:59 - 15:20 / Kijkhuis 2
All films in this session
1. The Fourfold
Alisi Telengut, 7 min.
2. Sarna
Josué García Prado, 18 min.
3. Li paradisi
Manuel Marini, 13 min.
4. L'eau faux
Serge Onnen, Sverre Fredriksen, 16 min.
5. Pilar
Yngwie Boley, J.J. Epping, Diana van Houten, 10 min.
Here and There
Here and There

Where did you come from, where will you go?

more info
Friday, 3 September, 16:25 - 17:42 / Kijkhuis 2
Saturday, 4 September, 10:15 - 11:32 / Kijkhuis 2
All films in this session
1. Le départ
Saïd Hamich, 25 min.
2. Elong E'Nabe
Niels Devlieghere, 14 min.
3. I Don't Feel At Home Anywhere Anymore
Viv Li, 16 min.
4. Anita
Sushma Khadepaun, 18 min.
From the Margins
From the Margins

From the shadows ... into the light.

more info
Friday, 3 September, 18:05 - 19:33 / Kijkhuis 2
Sunday, 5 September, 10:15 - 11:43 / Kijkhuis 2
All films in this session
1. Home Stream
Giulia Gandini, Lily Blackham, 11 min.
2. What We Don’t Know About Mariam
Morad Mostafa, 25 min.
3. Tictoc
Mark Waters, 21 min.
4. This Day Won't Last
Mouaad el Salem, 26 min.
Student Competition
Student Competition

The best and brightest young and upcoming filmmakers from all over the world. These five student films have been pre-selected by our programmers to compete for the Student Award.

more info
Friday, 3 September, 20:00 - 21:55 / Kijkhuis 2
All films in this session
1. I Want to Return Return Return
Elsa Rosengren, 30 min.
2. I Don't Feel At Home Anywhere Anymore
Viv Li, 16 min.
3. Heliconia
Paula Rodríguez Polanco, 27 min.
4. Forever
Mitch McGlocklin, 7 min.
5. Filipiñana
Rafael Manuel, 24 min.
That’s All, Folks
That’s All, Folks

It’s the end of the world as we know it.

more info
Thursday, 2 September, 18:45 - 20:06 / Kijkhuis 2
Friday, 3 September, 22:20 - 23:41 / Kijkhuis 2
All films in this session
1. Qu'importe si les bêtes meurent
Sofia Alaoui, 24 min.
2. August 22, This Year
Graham Foy, 16 min.
3. Escaping the Fragile Planet
Thanasis Tsimpinis, 17 min.
4. Sun Dog
Dorian Jespers, 20 min.

 

Please note that the timetable may be subject to change.